Comfrey root

SKU 00112
$3.60
In stock
1
Product Details
Brand: Tree of Life Botanicals

Bulk Herbs: Comfrey Root
Botanical name: Symphytum officinale
Common Names: Comfrey Root, Slippery Root



Format: Dried herb
Size: 1 oz package



Farming Type: Organic
Origin: Croatia



For thousands of years, comfrey root has been highly regarded in traditional European practices for its healthful properties in topical preparations. Symphytum officinale is native to Europe and temperate Asia but is now naturalized worldwide. The plant has large, hairy leaves, a scorpioid inflorescence of bell-shaped flowers, and black roots.



Comfrey Leaf has been used since Roman times, dating back thousands of years. In Japan, the plant has been harvested and used as a traditional treatment for over 2000 years. This herb has been utilized in folk medicine throughout Europe and North America and has been widely cultivated since about 400 BC as a healing herb.



The word Comfrey, derived from the Latin word for “grow together”, reflects the early uses of this plant. Greeks and Romans used Comfrey to stop heavy bleeding, treat bronchial problems, and heal wounds and broken bones. Poultices were made for external wounds and tea was consumed for internal ailments.



Wild Comfrey was brought to America by English immigrants for medicinal uses. The allantoin content of this herb, especially in the root, has resulted in its use in folk medicine for healing. Wounds, sores, broken bones, swollen tissue and burns seemed to heal faster when allantoin was applied due to a possible increase in number of white blood cells. Comfrey has been reported to promote healthy skin with its mucilage content that moisturizes and soothes, while the allantoin promotes cell proliferation.



Precautions
Not for internal use. Do not apply to broken or abraded skin. Do not use when nursing. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.



In magic, comfrey is used in money spells and when worn or carried, most often in a sachet, protects and during travel.



Correspondences:
Planet- Saturn
Element- Water



Keywords: Safety during travel, Money



For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.



This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease

Save this product for later