Eggshell Ritual Powder

00095
$2.99
In stock
1
Product Details
Brand: Tree of Life Botanicals

Bulk Component: Eggshell Ritual Powder (Cascarilla)



Format: 1 small Container of Powder



Other Names: Cascarilla, Cascara



Eggshell Powder, Cascara or Cascarilla is a well-known and respected source of protection within the Hoodoo, Voudou and Santeria practices, and it can be traced back to the native traditions of West Africa. Among other beliefs, the people of this region brought to the New World the concept of sacred white earth they called efun. They believed this substance could provide an individual with protection against evil. Cut off from their ancestral lands, they sought an alternative that could achieve the same effects. This came in the form of an herbal powder called cascarilla. The finely ground outer bark of this large, tropical shrub was already known among the Caribbean natives for its medicinal properties that included reducing fevers, operating as an expectorant, and even clearing flatulence. In fact, the word cascarilla refers to any kind of outer skin or husk. Cascarilla also happened to possess a nearly white color. Over time, Santeria practitioners transitioned from using this herbal powder to using crushed egg shells. These were easier to come by, and the symbolism of the life-giving egg also made it very attractive.



Cascarilla powder which is pressed into chalk (as shown in the picture) can be used to draw a magical line or circle of protection or to draw protective symbols.



It can be added to a ritual bath to wash away negative energy.



It can be added to a floor wash to cleanse your house of negative energy and prevent negative energy and unfriendly spirits from entering.



It can be dusted onto your body to protect you from negative energy as you go about your day.



If you are shaking hands with people all day, dust your hands to protect yourself from whatever junk they’re carrying around with them.



It can be incorporated into candles, incense and soap to help spread around the protection as they are used.



If you wish to dispose of an object dust your hands well with cascarilla powder before picking it up to protect you from being energetically harmed by the item.



For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.



This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease

Save this product for later