Prickly Ash Bark

SKU 00135
$6.00
In stock
1
Product Details
Brand: Tree of Life Botanicals

Bulk Herbs: Prickly Ash Bark
Botanical Name: Zanthoxylum clava-herculis
Common Names: Tumbru, Toothache Tree, Tejbal



Format: Dried Herb
Size: 1 oz package



Farming Type: Wildcrafted
Origin: USA



Zanthoxylum clava-herculis is native to the southeastern United States. The tree has distinctive spines along its bark and leathery leaves with panicles of small, white flowers. For centuries, prickly ash bark has been utilized for its beneficial properties by Native Americans and later by Eclectic herbalists. Prickly ash bark can be incorporated into herbal formulas, steeped as tea, or extracted.



Prickly Ash Bark was employed medicinally by Native Americans for rheumatism, dyspepsia, dysentery, kidney trouble, heart trouble, colds and coughs, lung ailments and nervous debility. It was prepared as a decoction. Prickly Ash Bark was also used traditionally as a remedy for toothaches where the bark was chewed directly.Other common names include southern prickly ash and Hercules’s club. Prickly ash belongs to the Rutaceae family.



In magic, Yggdrasil, the sacred tree of Norse lore, is believed by some to be an ash tree, by others to be a yew tree. Still others suspect it is an oak.The first humans of Norse Lore were Ask and Embla. Ask from the old Norse askr “ash tree”. (Embla may perhaps mean “vine”.) In Celtic lore, the Ash tree is the World Tree. According to Hellenic lore, the Meliae were ash tree nymphs.



Several traditions mention ash for making wands and staves and it is mentioned in some sources as a traditional wood for making besoms. Folklore indicates sleeping with ash under your pillow will result in prophetic dreams while burning ash draws prosperity.



Correspondences:
Planet- Sun
Element- Fire



Keywords: Protection, Prosperity, Health



For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.



This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease

Save this product for later