Bulk Herbs: Red Sandalwood Botanical Name: Pterocarpus soyauxii Common Names: Chandana, Sandalwood, African Padauk or African Coralwood
Format: Dried Herb Size: 1 oz package
Farming Type: Wildcrafted Origin: Gabon
Sandalwood has a long history of use. Mentioned in old Sanskrit and Chinese manuscripts, it was used in religious rituals, and many deities and temples were carved from its wood. It is used in perfumes, cosmetics, sacred unguents, and as a mild food flavoring.
Sandalwood has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries for the treatment of both physical and mental disorders. Traditionally it has been used to treat common colds, bronchitis, fever, urinary tract infections, and inflammation. There is also religious significance associated with sandalwood oil and it is used in many different religions around the world, including Hinduism, Jainism, Buddhism, Zoroastrianism where it is used to clarify and still the mind. Sandalwood is refreshing to an overheated body and is thought to reconnect one to the primordial state of being. Known to diminish the need to ‚Äòoverthink‚Äô, Sandalwood can instill a sense of inner unity, helping re-establish an acceptance of reality as it is. It can be a helpful aid to those who have addictive thinking patterns.
In magic, red sandalwood is burned to bring love. It can also be burned alone or as an incense to cleanse an area of negativity and raise the vibration of the space.
Correspondences: Planet- Venus Element- Water
Keywords: Love, Unity, Ritual, Clarity
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease